Your Office Solutions Provider

 

Data Privacy Policy

 

The privacy and security of personal data collected from you - our customers, members, suppliers and trade partners - are important to Office Warehouse, Inc. (OWI). The officers and employees of OWI adhere to the principles of Data Privacy Act (RA 10173) and comply with the best data privacy practices sanctioned in its Implementing Rules and Regulations and Memorandum Circulars issued by the National Privacy Commission.

 

Collection of Personal Data
In the ordinary course of business, OWI may collect your personal data such as your name, address, contact details, gender, marital status, age, religious affiliation, health, or education, and other personal information.

In addition, the web server may automatically collect the user’s information such as IP address, browser type, domain names, access time, and referrals when the website is accessed.

Use of Personal Data
We use this data to facilitate our transaction, administer your account with us, and most especially, to be more efficient in providing you with our products and services.

Non-Disclosure of Personal Data
OWI will not disclose your personal information without your consent or in any circumstance not authorized by law or any valid order of court or government agencies.

OWI may employ third party contractors or service providers to perform functions on our behalf, which may include assistance in the processing of the user’s information. These contractors are contractually required to maintain the confidentiality of information and are restricted from using the information for any purpose other than those authorized by the company.

Security of Personal Data
OWI applies strict security measures and modern technologies to make sure your personal data are kept confidential and secured with us. Our employees are trained to handle your personal data with the utmost confidentiality and we have internal control in place to avoid security breach or violation.

Use of Cookies
In visiting our website, cookies are utilized. Cookies are small files that our site transfers to your computer or smart phones through your web browser that enables the site’s system to recognize or remember certain information.

The information gathered is used for statistical and analytical purposes. We may also use your browsing behavior to develop promotional offers, products, and services that we feel are beneficial to you.

Cookies help us provide you with a better service by enabling us to understand your preferences based on previous or current website activity. However, a cookie gives us no access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer, but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

By continuing to visit or use our website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this policy.

Data Privacy Rights
You may inquire or request for information regarding any matter relating to the processing of your personal data, including the data privacy and security policies implemented by OWI to ensure the protection of your personal data.

You may also request for an updating, rectification or amendment of your personal data or file a complaint in case of any breach or violation of your privacy.

You may send your inquiry or request to the following:

Email: dataprivacy@officewarehouse.com.ph
Letter: Office of the Data Privacy Officer
           Office Warehouse, Inc.
           169 E. Rodriguez Jr. Ave., Bagumbayan,
           Quezon City 1110
Call:    +63 2 437 5680 loc. 8401